In this video I’m going to show you how I
made this Damascus steel and Walnut Burl bent wood ring. This is made with a stainless Damascus steel
from Damasteel labs and I believe the pattern is called “Heimskringla”. It is actually as dense as a black hole. I also used a beautiful piece of Walnut Burl
to make this ring and I must say it is one of my favourite projects to have made of all
time. So without further a do, let’s make some shavings! The first task was to mount the chunk of steel
in the chuck jaws and gradually drill a hole through it. Damasteel is dense and this process takes
ages! The trick here seems to be to take your time,
use progressively larger drill bits and use plenty of lubrication (huh huh). Thankfully the drill bits brought the ring
to the right size so you didn’t have to witness any boring. Alrighty so that is the hardest part of the
process done I believe. It’s starting to look a lot more ring shaped
now – though I’m not sure I could get away with selling that as part of my rustic range. Next up I’m going to mount this onto a metal
ring mandrel, shape the outside and generally clean up those faces. Begin. I used a cutting bit to shape the outside
of the ring, just taking lots of light passes and cleaning off any curly shavings as I went. When the outside diameter of the ring was
sorted I mounted it into the chuck jaws to shave down the edges. When the ring was 8mm wide I used another
cutting tool to taper the inside edges. The final step of shaping the steel was to
cut an inlay groove in the ring. I marked out where I needed to cut the groove
and used a sharp tool to rough away some material. I then used a parting/grooving tool to square
up the edges of the inlay channel. Oh yeah that is much more ring shaped and
is really coming along now. Now that I have this made (the inlay channel
is cut, the edges are tapered) all that’s left to do is inlay some wood. I used a craft knife to cut a 5mm wide slice
of Walnut veneer and sanded down one end of the piece of wood until it was as thin as
paper. I checked to see if the Walnut would fit into
the inlay groove in the metal ring – thankfully it did so I test wrapped it in and cut off
any excess until it made 1 full wrap around the ring. Next I gradually glued the piece of wood into
the metal ring using super glue. I used a cocktail stick to dab a little bit
of glue in, then pressed the wood down firmly with a tweezers until the glue cured. When the wood was all glued in I took a few
thin strips of sand paper and sanded the inlay until it was smooth and seamless. So that was fiddly! The wood is in now so there’s my beautiful
walnut burl inlay in the ring blank so now it’s time to finish him! I applied thin layers of glue using a cocktail
stick until I had completely covered the wood and filled the remaining space in the inlay
channel. This took a while and to stop the glue from
blooming/bubbling or curing all nasty I sprayed a light misting of activator spray between
coats. Don’t judge it too harshly yet – it looks
pretty rough! What I’ve done is scraped the excess glue
from the edges with a sharp craft knife, polished up the inside through a few grits of sandpaper
working from a 120-1200 grit. It’s a bit rough and the outside is not polished
yet – so let’s get this back on the lathe and polish up the outside. To polish the outside I used progressively
finer grits of sandpaper working from 400 grit to 12,000 grit micromesh. This made the finish over the wood shiny,
even and smooth as well as bringing out a nice shine on the metal edges. Then I worked over the metal parts of the
ring with my rotary tool, using red and green polishing compounds to bring it to a mirror
like shine. When the ring was stupidly shiny and smooth
I cleaned it off and lowered it in to a Ferric Chloride acid bath to etch it. I left it in for around 30 minutes and then
neutralised the acid by dunking it into a baking soda solution. So
there’s the ring after etching, you can see that it’s a little discoloured but that’s
ok and you can see where the pattern has come out. The most exciting bit of working with Damascus
steel is that you’re working blind right up until you get that etch and then you can see
all those patterns emerging. It’s really cool! I’m just going to polish this up and then
we’ll take some nice photos. I whipped the polishing compounds over the
ring one last time and then the ring was complete! That is how I make a Damascus Steel ring with
a wood inlay. If you liked watching this process then do
me a solid and leave a like and a comment. If you’d like to see more of my work then
have a browse at my other videos or visit my Etsy shop! You know the drill, subscribe and I’ll keep
them coming!